Torcan Model Show

brought to you by Peel Scale Modelers

Torcan 2017 Results

JUNIOR (16 AND UNDER) LEVEL CATEGORIES

1 – AIRCRAFT – Sponsored by Simcoe Scale Modelers
First:  Alexander Saldva – F6F Hellcat
Second:  Christian Skripak – Roland CII
Third: Arielle Merritt-Murrell – Camel / Bozjuk Rusland – Yak 12
 
2 – MILITARY VEHICLES – Sponsored by IPMS Toronto
First:  Athena Panowski – Macedonian T-55
Second:  Brendan Skripak – Tiger I
Third:  Stephanie Draycott – M4 Sherman / Brendan Skripak – ZIL 131
 
3 – SHIPS – Sponsored by Peel Scale Modelers
First: Jett Merritt-Murrell – Pirate Ship
 
4 – AUTOMOTIVE – Sponsored by Carefree Hobbies
First: Christina Panowski – Mustang Mach 2
 
5 – REAL SPACE & SCI FI – Sponsored by Leading Edge Hobbies
First: Maia Garach – TIE Striker
Second: Jett Merritt-Murrell – TIE Fighter
Third: Austen Leversedge – Rebel U-Wing Fighter
 
6 – MISCELLANEOUS (FIGURES, DIORAMAS AND OTHER) – Sponsored by Pinnacle Hobbies
First: Christina Panowski – Charlie The Dinosaur / Maia Garach – Stars Wars BB8 meets Rey
Second:  Arielle Merritt-Murrell – Shiny Happy Horse Soldier

 

 ADVANCED LEVEL CATEGORIES

AIRCRAFT

7 – BIPLANES AND OTHER RIGGED TYPES 1/72 – Sponsored by Hobby & Toy Central
First: Jim Knight – Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Second: Janyce Roy – Fokker Dr I
 
8 – BIPLANES AND OTHER RIGGED TYPES 1/48 AND LARGER – Sponsored by James Montgomery
First: Tony Bell – Sopwith Dolphin
Second: Ian Scarborough – Fokker E III
Third:  Jean Marc Perreault – Bristol Boxkite
 
9 – SINGLE ENGINE 1/72 – Sponsored by Dailey Hobbies
First: Barry Numerick – Messerschmitt Bf 109 G
Second: Barry Numerick – Messerschmitt Bf 108 G6/AS
Third:  John Wong F6F-5 Hellcat
 
10 – MULTI ENGINE 1/72 – Sponsored by IPMS Burloak
First: Garfield Ingram – Bristol Bolingbrojke
Second: Harvey Low – SM 79
Third: Iain Fraser – Mosquito FB-26
 
11 – SINGLE ENGINE 1/48 & 1/50 ALLIED & NEUTRAL WW2 – Sponsored by IPMS Shenango Valley
First: Randy Lutz – P-40E
Second: Gerry Brennan – Irish Hurricane IIB
Third: Bill Dedig – Spitfire IX
 
12 – SINGLE ENGINE 1/48 & 1/50 AXIS (WW2) – Sponsored by Bernie Hengst
First: Randy Lutz – Messerschmitt Bf 109 E3
Second:  Duncan MacIntosh – Messerschmitt Bf 109 G2
Third: Alfred Wong – Fieseler Storch
 
 13 – MULTI ENGINE 1/48 & 1/50 – Sponsored by IPMS Three Rivers Pittsburgh
First: Randy Lutz – Mistel 2
Second:  Jean Marc Perreault – Northrop Flying Wing
 
14 – SINGLE ENGINE AND MULTI ENGINE 1/35 AND LARGER – Sponsored by The Cabin
First: Sylvain Plante – Junkers Ju 88A-1
Second: Dan Leduc – AD-3 Skyraider
Third: Jim Rice – Hawker Typhoon
 
15 – JETS 1/72 – Sponsored by IPMS Hamilton
First: Kyle Hood – CF-18E Super Hornet
Second: John Chung – F-14A Tomcat
Third:  Kyle Hood – MiG-29
 
16 – JETS 1/48 AND 1/50 – Sponsored by IPMS Ottawa
First: Rene Lehmann – F-15C
Second: Lorenzo Vitali – F-4E Phantom
Third: Rene Lehmann – Arado Ar 234 B1
 
17 – JETS 1/35 AND LARGER – Sponsored by John Wong
First: Dan Leduc – F-4D Phantom
Second: Dan Leduc – A-4N Skyhawk
Third: Dan Leduc – F-4J Phantom
 
18 – AIRCRAFT SMALLER THAN 1/72 – Sponsored by IPMS Trois Rivieres
First: Bill Dedig – Typhoon
Second:  Jean Marc Perreault – CC-144B Challenger
Third: Dave Russell – Canadair CT 114 Tutor
 
19 – ROTARY WING AIRCRAFT ALL SCALES – Sponsored by Pinnacle Hobbies
First: Jean Marc Perreault – Focke Angelis FA-330
Second: Chris Claviere – Sikorsky R-4
Third: Mike Sneyd – Kamov KA-50
 
20 – CIVIL SPORT AND RACING AIRCRAFT – Sponsored by Aviation World
First: Pierre LaHaie – Ford Fliver
Second: Jean Marc Perreault – Bee Dee 5
Third: Scott Banks – P-51
 
21 – CIVIL AIRLINES ALL SCALES AND ERAS – Sponsored by V1 Decals
First: Scott Banks – DH Otter
Second: Scott Banks – DC-3
Third: Jean Marc Perreault – Canadair Challenger Prototype
 
22 – VACUFORMS AND MINOR CONVERSIONS – Sponsored by Peel Scale Modelers
First: Chris Claviere – Hughes 500C
 
23 – SCRATCHBUILT AND MAJOR CONVERSIONS ALL SCALES – Sponsored by James Montgomery
First: Jean Marc Perreault – Eole D’Ader
Second: Isaac Zelazhy – Super Mystere
Third: Isaac Zelazhy – FJ-1 Fury
 
24 – AIRCRAFT DIORAMAS – Sponsored by JMP Models
First: Soo-Gane Won – Brothers In Arms
Second: Dave Russell – RCAF Harvards
Third:  Jean Marc Perreault – Arrow Glider Test Concept
 
25 – AIRCRAFT OUT OF BOX ALL SCALES – Sponsored by Pinnacle Hobbies
First: Barry Numerick – Messerschmitt Bf 109G-2
Second: Alan Rutherford – P47D
Third: Alan Rutherford – Sea Harrier FRS-1
 

 

MILITARY VEHICLES

26 – CLOSE TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S UP TO AND INCLUDING 1945 ALLIED & NEUTRAL 1/35 – Sponsored by Brian Margetson
First: Andrew Hugh – Russian SU 152
Second: Andrew Hugh – Russian IS-2
Third: Sandy McRorie – A13
 
27 – CLOSE TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S UP TO 1945 AXIS 1/35 – Sponsored by Leading Edge Hobbies
First: John Keller – StuG III Ausf G
Second: Roy Hu – Jagdpanzer IV
Third: Sany McRorie – PzKfw II Ausf L ‘Luch’
 
28 – CLOSED TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S 1945 TO 1989 1/35 -Sponsored by Tom Karnas
First: Dave Forest – T-10 M
Second: Andrew Hugh – Israeli Magach 6A
Third: Kyle Hood – Leopard C1
 
29 – CLOSED TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S – 1990 AND LATER 1/35 – Sponsored by Hobby & Toy Central
First: Andrew Hugh – Israeli Magach 6B Gal Batash
Second: Larry Watson – M1A2 Abrams OIF
Third: Chris Johnson – Merkava Mk IV
 
30 – OPEN TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S ALL ERAS 1/35 – Sponsored by Borgfeldt (Canada) Limited
First: Sandy McRorie – Marder I
 
31 – ARMOURED CARS AND HALFTRACKS 1/35 – Sponsored by AMPS SOUTH WESTERN ONTARIO
First: Chris Johnson – Husky Mk III
Second: Harvey Low – Sahariana
Third: Sandy McRorie – Citroen Kegresse P16
 
32 – SOFTSKINS 1/35 – Sponsored by James A. Kay
First: Chris Johnson – Diamond T 969 Wrecker
Second: Chris Johnson – M983A2
Third: Steve Guthrie – Chevrolet C60S Fuel Tanker
 
33 – CLOSED TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S 1/48 – Sponsored by Army Outfitters
First: Rene Lehmann – Hetzer
Second: Roy Hu – IS-II
 
34 – OPEN TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S 1/48 – Sponsored by Peel Scale Modelers
First: Jean Marc Perreault – USAF Cley Track Tractor
 
35 – ARMOURED CARS AND HALFTRACKS 1/48 – Sponsored by Peel Scale Modelers
First: Soo-Gane Won – Staghound
 
36 – SOFTSKINS 1/48 – Sponsored by Peel Scale Modelers
First: Jean Marc Perreault – USAF Ford Tow Vehicle
Second: Paul Slattery – Jackal
 
37 – CLOSED TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S 1/72 AND SMALLER – Sponsored by Hugh Gilliland
First: Will Alcott – Centurion Mk 5/1
Second: Wayne Bowman – PzKfw III Ausf. L
Third: Steve Guthrie – Sherman III
 
38 – OPEN TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S – Sponsored by Pinnacle Hobbies
No Entries
 
39 – ARMOURED CARS AND HALFTRAKCS 1/72 AND SMALLER – Sponsored by The Barrel Store
No Entries
 
40 – SOFTSKINS 1/72 AND SMALLER – Sponsored by IPMS Rochester
First: Iain Fraser – Mack AC Bulldog
Second: Graham Mansell – USAAF Package Car
Third: Jean Marc Perreault – Toyota Tow Truck
 
41 – MILITARY VEHICLES LARGER THAN 1/35 – Sponsored by Options Mississauga
First: Michael Roy – Harley Davidson WLA
Second: Zack Coulombe – Willys Jeep
 
42 – ORDNANCE ALL SCALES – Sponsored by IPMS Livonia
First: Jean Marc Perreault – Goliath
Second: Chris Claviere – 3.7 cm FLAK
 
43 – MILITARY VEHICLES SCRATCHBUILT AND MAJOR CONVERSIONS – Sponsored by The Barrel Store
First: Harvey Low – Japanese Combat Engineering Vehicle
Second: Jean Marc Perreault – Corgi Para Bike
 
44 – MILITARY VEHICLES VIGNETTES ALL SCALES – Sponsored by IPMS Ottawa
First: Steve Heard – Leopard C1
Second: Joe Pariselli – Dispatch Rider
Third: Paul Slattery – Sherman Firefly
 
45 – MILITARY VEHICLES DIORAMAS ALL SCALES – Sponsored by Market Street Station
First: Joe Pariselli – Tow Break
Second: Vicotr Lee – Winter 1944 Ardennes Forest
Third: Paul Slattery – Quad Gun Tractor
 
46 – MILITARY VEHICLES OUT OF BOX ALL SCALES – Sponsored by Pinnacle Hobbies
First: Andrew Hugh – Swedish CV90-40L IFV
Second: Harvey Low – Japanese Tankette
Third: John Stoner – AAVP 7A1 AM
 

SHIPS

26 – CLOSE TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S UP TO AND INCLUDING 1945 ALLIED & NEUTRAL 1/35 – Sponsored by Brian Margetson
First: Andrew Hugh – Russian SU 152
Second: Andrew Hugh – Russian IS-2
Third: Sandy McRorie – A13
 
27 – CLOSE TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S UP TO 1945 AXIS 1/35 – Sponsored by Leading Edge Hobbies
First: John Keller – StuG III Ausf G
Second: Roy Hu – Jagdpanzer IV
Third: Sany McRorie – PzKfw II Ausf L ‘Luch’
 
28 – CLOSED TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S 1945 TO 1989 1/35 -Sponsored by Tom Karnas
First: Dave Forest – T-10 M
Second: Andrew Hugh – Israeli Magach 6A
Third: Kyle Hood – Leopard C1
 
29 – CLOSED TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S – 1990 AND LATER 1/35 – Sponsored by Hobby & Toy Central
First: Andrew Hugh – Israeli Magach 6B Gal Batash
Second: Larry Watson – M1A2 Abrams OIF
Third: Chris Johnson – Merkava Mk IV
 
30 – OPEN TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S ALL ERAS 1/35 – Sponsored by Borgfeldt (Canada) Limited
First: Sandy McRorie – Marder I
 
31 – ARMOURED CARS AND HALFTRACKS 1/35 – Sponsored by AMPS SOUTH WESTERN ONTARIO
First: Chris Johnson – Husky Mk III
Second: Harvey Low – Sahariana
Third: Sandy McRorie – Citroen Kegresse P16
 
32 – SOFTSKINS 1/35 – Sponsored by James A. Kay
First: Chris Johnson – Diamond T 969 Wrecker
Second: Chris Johnson – M983A2
Third: Steve Guthrie – Chevrolet C60S Fuel Tanker
 
33 – CLOSED TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S 1/48 – Sponsored by Army Outfitters
First: Rene Lehmann – Hetzer
Second: Roy Hu – IS-II
 

FIGURES

26 – CLOSE TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S UP TO AND INCLUDING 1945 ALLIED & NEUTRAL 1/35 – Sponsored by Brian Margetson
First: Andrew Hugh – Russian SU 152
Second: Andrew Hugh – Russian IS-2
Third: Sandy McRorie – A13
 
27 – CLOSE TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S UP TO 1945 AXIS 1/35 – Sponsored by Leading Edge Hobbies
First: John Keller – StuG III Ausf G
Second: Roy Hu – Jagdpanzer IV
Third: Sany McRorie – PzKfw II Ausf L ‘Luch’
 
28 – CLOSED TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S 1945 TO 1989 1/35 -Sponsored by Tom Karnas
First: Dave Forest – T-10 M
Second: Andrew Hugh – Israeli Magach 6A
Third: Kyle Hood – Leopard C1
 
29 – CLOSED TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S – 1990 AND LATER 1/35 – Sponsored by Hobby & Toy Central
First: Andrew Hugh – Israeli Magach 6B Gal Batash
Second: Larry Watson – M1A2 Abrams OIF
Third: Chris Johnson – Merkava Mk IV
 
30 – OPEN TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S ALL ERAS 1/35 – Sponsored by Borgfeldt (Canada) Limited
First: Sandy McRorie – Marder I
 
31 – ARMOURED CARS AND HALFTRACKS 1/35 – Sponsored by AMPS SOUTH WESTERN ONTARIO
First: Chris Johnson – Husky Mk III
Second: Harvey Low – Sahariana
Third: Sandy McRorie – Citroen Kegresse P16
 
32 – SOFTSKINS 1/35 – Sponsored by James A. Kay
First: Chris Johnson – Diamond T 969 Wrecker
Second: Chris Johnson – M983A2
Third: Steve Guthrie – Chevrolet C60S Fuel Tanker
 
 

AUTOMOTIVE

7 – BIPLANES AND OTHER RIGGED TYPES 1/72 – Sponsored by Hobby & Toy Central
First: Jim Knight – Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Second: Janyce Roy – Fokker Dr I
 
8 – BIPLANES AND OTHER RIGGED TYPES 1/48 AND LARGER – Sponsored by James Montgomery
First: Tony Bell – Sopwith Dolphin
Second: Ian Scarborough – Fokker E III
Third:  Jean Marc Perreault – Bristol Boxkite
 
9 – SINGLE ENGINE 1/72 – Sponsored by Dailey Hobbies
First: Barry Numerick – Messerschmitt Bf 109 G
Second: Barry Numerick – Messerschmitt Bf 108 G6/AS
Third:  John Wong F6F-5 Hellcat
 
10 – MULTI ENGINE 1/72 – Sponsored by IPMS Burloak
First: Garfield Ingram – Bristol Bolingbrojke
Second: Harvey Low – SM 79
Third: Iain Fraser – Mosquito FB-26
 
11 – SINGLE ENGINE 1/48 & 1/50 ALLIED & NEUTRAL WW2 – Sponsored by IPMS Shenango Valley
First: Randy Lutz – P-40E
Second: Gerry Brennan – Irish Hurricane IIB
Third: Bill Dedig – Spitfire IX
 
12 – SINGLE ENGINE 1/48 & 1/50 AXIS (WW2) – Sponsored by Bernie Hengst
First: Randy Lutz – Messerschmitt Bf 109 E3
Second:  Duncan MacIntosh – Messerschmitt Bf 109 G2
Third: Alfred Wong – Fieseler Storch
 
 13 – MULTI ENGINE 1/48 & 1/50 – Sponsored by IPMS Three Rivers Pittsburgh
First: Randy Lutz – Mistel 2
Second:  Jean Marc Perreault – Northrop Flying Wing
 
14 – SINGLE ENGINE AND MULTI ENGINE 1/35 AND LARGER – Sponsored by The Cabin
First: Sylvain Plante – Junkers Ju 88A-1
Second: Dan Leduc – AD-3 Skyraider
Third: Jim Rice – Hawker Typhoon
 
15 – JETS 1/72 – Sponsored by IPMS Hamilton
First: Kyle Hood – CF-18E Super Hornet
Second: John Chung – F-14A Tomcat
Third:  Kyle Hood – MiG-29
 
16 – JETS 1/48 AND 1/50 – Sponsored by IPMS Ottawa
First: Rene Lehmann – F-15C
Second: Lorenzo Vitali – F-4E Phantom
Third: Rene Lehmann – Arado Ar 234 B1
 
17 – JETS 1/35 AND LARGER – Sponsored by John Wong
First: Dan Leduc – F-4D Phantom
Second: Dan Leduc – A-4N Skyhawk
Third: Dan Leduc – F-4J Phantom
 
18 – AIRCRAFT SMALLER THAN 1/72 – Sponsored by IPMS Trois Rivieres
First: Bill Dedig – Typhoon
Second:  Jean Marc Perreault – CC-144B Challenger
Third: Dave Russell – Canadair CT 114 Tutor
 
19 – ROTARY WING AIRCRAFT ALL SCALES – Sponsored by Pinnacle Hobbies
First: Jean Marc Perreault – Focke Angelis FA-330
Second: Chris Claviere – Sikorsky R-4
Third: Mike Sneyd – Kamov KA-50
 
20 – CIVIL SPORT AND RACING AIRCRAFT – Sponsored by Aviation World
First: Pierre LaHaie – Ford Fliver
Second: Jean Marc Perreault – Bee Dee 5
Third: Scott Banks – P-51
 
21 – CIVIL AIRLINES ALL SCALES AND ERAS – Sponsored by V1 Decals
First: Scott Banks – DH Otter
Second: Scott Banks – DC-3
Third: Jean Marc Perreault – Canadair Challenger Prototype
 
22 – VACUFORMS AND MINOR CONVERSIONS – Sponsored by Peel Scale Modelers
First: Chris Claviere – Hughes 500C
 
23 – SCRATCHBUILT AND MAJOR CONVERSIONS ALL SCALES – Sponsored by James Montgomery
First: Jean Marc Perreault – Eole D’Ader
Second: Isaac Zelazhy – Super Mystere
Third: Isaac Zelazhy – FJ-1 Fury
 

 

SPACE & SCIENCE FICTION

26 – CLOSE TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S UP TO AND INCLUDING 1945 ALLIED & NEUTRAL 1/35 – Sponsored by Brian Margetson
First: Andrew Hugh – Russian SU 152
Second: Andrew Hugh – Russian IS-2
Third: Sandy McRorie – A13
 
27 – CLOSE TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S UP TO 1945 AXIS 1/35 – Sponsored by Leading Edge Hobbies
First: John Keller – StuG III Ausf G
Second: Roy Hu – Jagdpanzer IV
Third: Sany McRorie – PzKfw II Ausf L ‘Luch’
 
28 – CLOSED TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S 1945 TO 1989 1/35 -Sponsored by Tom Karnas
First: Dave Forest – T-10 M
Second: Andrew Hugh – Israeli Magach 6A
Third: Kyle Hood – Leopard C1
 
29 – CLOSED TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S – 1990 AND LATER 1/35 – Sponsored by Hobby & Toy Central
First: Andrew Hugh – Israeli Magach 6B Gal Batash
Second: Larry Watson – M1A2 Abrams OIF
Third: Chris Johnson – Merkava Mk IV
 
30 – OPEN TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S ALL ERAS 1/35 – Sponsored by Borgfeldt (Canada) Limited
First: Sandy McRorie – Marder I
 
31 – ARMOURED CARS AND HALFTRACKS 1/35 – Sponsored by AMPS SOUTH WESTERN ONTARIO
First: Chris Johnson – Husky Mk III
Second: Harvey Low – Sahariana
Third: Sandy McRorie – Citroen Kegresse P16

 

 

MECHA

26 – CLOSE TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S UP TO AND INCLUDING 1945 ALLIED & NEUTRAL 1/35 – Sponsored by Brian Margetson
First: Andrew Hugh – Russian SU 152
Second: Andrew Hugh – Russian IS-2
Third: Sandy McRorie – A13
 
27 – CLOSE TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S UP TO 1945 AXIS 1/35 – Sponsored by Leading Edge Hobbies
First: John Keller – StuG III Ausf G
Second: Roy Hu – Jagdpanzer IV
Third: Sany McRorie – PzKfw II Ausf L ‘Luch’
 
28 – CLOSED TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S 1945 TO 1989 1/35 -Sponsored by Tom Karnas
First: Dave Forest – T-10 M
Second: Andrew Hugh – Israeli Magach 6A
Third: Kyle Hood – Leopard C1
 
29 – CLOSED TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S – 1990 AND LATER 1/35 – Sponsored by Hobby & Toy Central
First: Andrew Hugh – Israeli Magach 6B Gal Batash
Second: Larry Watson – M1A2 Abrams OIF
Third: Chris Johnson – Merkava Mk IV
 
30 – OPEN TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S ALL ERAS 1/35 – Sponsored by Borgfeldt (Canada) Limited
First: Sandy McRorie – Marder I
 
31 – ARMOURED CARS AND HALFTRACKS 1/35 – Sponsored by AMPS SOUTH WESTERN ONTARIO
First: Chris Johnson – Husky Mk III
Second: Harvey Low – Sahariana
Third: Sandy McRorie – Citroen Kegresse P16

 

 

SPECIALTY

26 – CLOSE TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S UP TO AND INCLUDING 1945 ALLIED & NEUTRAL 1/35 – Sponsored by Brian Margetson
First: Andrew Hugh – Russian SU 152
Second: Andrew Hugh – Russian IS-2
Third: Sandy McRorie – A13
 
27 – CLOSE TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S UP TO 1945 AXIS 1/35 – Sponsored by Leading Edge Hobbies
First: John Keller – StuG III Ausf G
Second: Roy Hu – Jagdpanzer IV
Third: Sany McRorie – PzKfw II Ausf L ‘Luch’
 
28 – CLOSED TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S 1945 TO 1989 1/35 -Sponsored by Tom Karnas
First: Dave Forest – T-10 M
Second: Andrew Hugh – Israeli Magach 6A
Third: Kyle Hood – Leopard C1
 

 

THEME AWARDS

26 – CLOSE TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S UP TO AND INCLUDING 1945 ALLIED & NEUTRAL 1/35 – Sponsored by Brian Margetson
First: Andrew Hugh – Russian SU 152
Second: Andrew Hugh – Russian IS-2
Third: Sandy McRorie – A13
 
27 – CLOSE TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S UP TO 1945 AXIS 1/35 – Sponsored by Leading Edge Hobbies
First: John Keller – StuG III Ausf G
Second: Roy Hu – Jagdpanzer IV
Third: Sany McRorie – PzKfw II Ausf L ‘Luch’
 
28 – CLOSED TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S 1945 TO 1989 1/35 -Sponsored by Tom Karnas
First: Dave Forest – T-10 M
Second: Andrew Hugh – Israeli Magach 6A
Third: Kyle Hood – Leopard C1
 
29 – CLOSED TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S – 1990 AND LATER 1/35 – Sponsored by Hobby & Toy Central
First: Andrew Hugh – Israeli Magach 6B Gal Batash
Second: Larry Watson – M1A2 Abrams OIF
Third: Chris Johnson – Merkava Mk IV
 
30 – OPEN TOP FULLY TRACKED AFV’S ALL ERAS 1/35 – Sponsored by Borgfeldt (Canada) Limited
First: Sandy McRorie – Marder I
 
31 – ARMOURED CARS AND HALFTRACKS 1/35 – Sponsored by AMPS SOUTH WESTERN ONTARIO
First: Chris Johnson – Husky Mk III
Second: Harvey Low – Sahariana
Third: Sandy McRorie – Citroen Kegresse P16

 

 

“BEST OF” AWARDS

7 – BIPLANES AND OTHER RIGGED TYPES 1/72 – Sponsored by Hobby & Toy Central
First: Jim Knight – Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Second: Janyce Roy – Fokker Dr I
 
8 – BIPLANES AND OTHER RIGGED TYPES 1/48 AND LARGER – Sponsored by James Montgomery
First: Tony Bell – Sopwith Dolphin
Second: Ian Scarborough – Fokker E III
Third:  Jean Marc Perreault – Bristol Boxkite
 
9 – SINGLE ENGINE 1/72 – Sponsored by Dailey Hobbies
First: Barry Numerick – Messerschmitt Bf 109 G
Second: Barry Numerick – Messerschmitt Bf 108 G6/AS
Third:  John Wong F6F-5 Hellcat
 
10 – MULTI ENGINE 1/72 – Sponsored by IPMS Burloak
First: Garfield Ingram – Bristol Bolingbrojke
Second: Harvey Low – SM 79
Third: Iain Fraser – Mosquito FB-26
 
11 – SINGLE ENGINE 1/48 & 1/50 ALLIED & NEUTRAL WW2 – Sponsored by IPMS Shenango Valley
First: Randy Lutz – P-40E
Second: Gerry Brennan – Irish Hurricane IIB
Third: Bill Dedig – Spitfire IX
 
12 – SINGLE ENGINE 1/48 & 1/50 AXIS (WW2) – Sponsored by Bernie Hengst
First: Randy Lutz – Messerschmitt Bf 109 E3
Second:  Duncan MacIntosh – Messerschmitt Bf 109 G2
Third: Alfred Wong – Fieseler Storch
 
 13 – MULTI ENGINE 1/48 & 1/50 – Sponsored by IPMS Three Rivers Pittsburgh
First: Randy Lutz – Mistel 2
Second:  Jean Marc Perreault – Northrop Flying Wing
 
14 – SINGLE ENGINE AND MULTI ENGINE 1/35 AND LARGER – Sponsored by The Cabin
First: Sylvain Plante – Junkers Ju 88A-1
Second: Dan Leduc – AD-3 Skyraider
Third: Jim Rice – Hawker Typhoon
 
15 – JETS 1/72 – Sponsored by IPMS Hamilton
First: Kyle Hood – CF-18E Super Hornet
Second: John Chung – F-14A Tomcat
Third:  Kyle Hood – MiG-29
 
16 – JETS 1/48 AND 1/50 – Sponsored by IPMS Ottawa
First: Rene Lehmann – F-15C
Second: Lorenzo Vitali – F-4E Phantom
Third: Rene Lehmann – Arado Ar 234 B1
 
17 – JETS 1/35 AND LARGER – Sponsored by John Wong
First: Dan Leduc – F-4D Phantom
Second: Dan Leduc – A-4N Skyhawk
Third: Dan Leduc – F-4J Phantom
 
18 – AIRCRAFT SMALLER THAN 1/72 – Sponsored by IPMS Trois Rivieres
First: Bill Dedig – Typhoon
Second:  Jean Marc Perreault – CC-144B Challenger
Third: Dave Russell – Canadair CT 114 Tutor
 
19 – ROTARY WING AIRCRAFT ALL SCALES – Sponsored by Pinnacle Hobbies
First: Jean Marc Perreault – Focke Angelis FA-330
Second: Chris Claviere – Sikorsky R-4
Third: Mike Sneyd – Kamov KA-50
 
20 – CIVIL SPORT AND RACING AIRCRAFT – Sponsored by Aviation World
First: Pierre LaHaie – Ford Fliver
Second: Jean Marc Perreault – Bee Dee 5
Third: Scott Banks – P-51
 
Torcan Model Show © 2017 Frontier Theme